Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 jan 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com wild card .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Deleted user
18 jan 2019
Featured answer
@Dan_L
What is mean by "wild-card" OR "wild-card-entry"
wild-card means ;
1🔘""A playing card that can have any value, suit, colour, or other property in a game at the discretion of the player holding it. (COMPUTING) ""
2🔘 A character that will match any character or sequence of characters in a search.
3🔘 An opportunity to enter a sports competition without having to take part in qualifying matches or be ranked at a particular level.
(i)🔺️A player or team allowed to enter a sports competition without having to qualify or be ranked.
(ii)🔺️A person or thing whose influence is unpredictable or whose qualities are uncertain.
wild-card-entry means ;
🔘A player or team that has not qualified for a competition but is allowed to take part, at the organizers' discretion, after all the regular places have been taken. b. (as modifier) awild-card entry. the first wild-card entry to win the championship.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Dan_L
What is mean by "wild-card" OR "wild-card-entry"
wild-card means ;
1🔘""A playing card that can have any value, suit, colour, or other property in a game at the discretion of the player holding it. (COMPUTING) ""
2🔘 A character that will match any character or sequence of characters in a search.
3🔘 An opportunity to enter a sports competition without having to take part in qualifying matches or be ranked at a particular level.
(i)🔺️A player or team allowed to enter a sports competition without having to qualify or be ranked.
(ii)🔺️A person or thing whose influence is unpredictable or whose qualities are uncertain.
wild-card-entry means ;
🔘A player or team that has not qualified for a competition but is allowed to take part, at the organizers' discretion, after all the regular places have been taken. b. (as modifier) awild-card entry. the first wild-card entry to win the championship.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@786_Scarlett They're all good, what about yours? 😊😊
Deleted user
@786_Scarlett I'm glad you and your family are good. 😀😀
Deleted user
@Dan_L
Ooo thank you!! and me too!, ok.. i have to go now bye bye.....🤗🤗🤗🤗🤗🤗🤗
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user