Question
Atualizado em
31 out 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I would *prefer* to eat chicken e I would *like* to eat chicken ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"prefer" usually (not always) implies that you have a choice.
"Like" is just your preference.
"I would prefer to eat chicken because I don't like beef. But I will eat beef if that is all you have."
You can say "I prefer chicken" by itself to mean "I like chicken", you are really saying "I prefer to eat chicken over anything else". If you say it this way it is much more formal and less common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Húngaro
Preferring something over something is a habit. Like your favourite snack is bacon flavoured chips, and your least favourite is salty sticks.
In case you have both these options, you'll eat chips, since you prefer it.
Likeing something is self explanatory. In case you can have chips, and there is someone who's asking about your choice, you'll say: I'd like to eat chips (because that's the one I prefer to eat over everything else you've offered).
Was this answer helpful?