Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com What does "Here comes the smolder." mean? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it’s a line from a movie. smolder is like a sexy face. so here comes the smolder means that you’re about to make a sexy face
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
A smolder means that something is burning slowly, but the flames aren’t there yet. So if you disturb it, it might go up in flames. Like seeing the smoke when something is starting to burn. The intense desire can be referred to as smoldering.
-As soon as she saw I forgot my wallet, I felt the smoldering anger in her eyes.
-He looked at me with his smoldering eyes when I told him I had to leave.
It’s like an attractive, flirtatious look. A sexy expression or look.
(섹시한 표정)
(Tangled 영화)- Flynn Ryder used the term ‘smolder’ as the face he makes at her. ‘Here comes the smolder’ means he’s about to make that face.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?