Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Is it natural to say:
"I was looking out the window at the scenery."
"I was looking out on the street through the window." (The word "on" is necessary in this sentence, right?)
Respostas
Deleted user
13 jan 2019
Featured answer
@mywing2344 Your sentence wasn’t unnatural at all. But native English speakers traditionally wouldn’t use it.
You don’t need to use the words “some more” because the word “additional” already implies that you’re adding something.
And because you added “at hand” to the end of the sentence, you’d use the word “the” to describe the topics. Since you’re speaking more in present tense.
If you erased the words “at hand,” then saying “I added additional information for my readers to better understand those topics” Is totally natural.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@mywing2344 Both sentences sound good, but can be changed a bit.
Sentence 1: I was looking out of the window at the scenery. (Add the word “of”).
Sentence 2: I was looking out at the street through the window. (You don’t need the word “on,” instead, use “at”).
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kyra_day Thanks a looot~☺ I have something else to ask you. Can you please let me know if it's natural to say:
"I added some more additional information for my readers to better understand those topics at hand."
Deleted user
@mywing2344 The most natural way to say that phrase is:
“I added additional information so that my readers can better understand the topics at hand.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kyra_day Thank you~☺
Was my sentence unnatural? Do you think there are lots of native speakers of English who speak like that---as in my original sentence?
I know you're giving me the best option. But I'm wondering if my sentence was sort of a non-native thing, so to speak. I'm just curious~😀
Deleted user
@mywing2344 Your sentence wasn’t unnatural at all. But native English speakers traditionally wouldn’t use it.
You don’t need to use the words “some more” because the word “additional” already implies that you’re adding something.
And because you added “at hand” to the end of the sentence, you’d use the word “the” to describe the topics. Since you’re speaking more in present tense.
If you erased the words “at hand,” then saying “I added additional information for my readers to better understand those topics” Is totally natural.
Was this answer helpful?