Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Jerry ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It can just be a man's name or, in the slang of World War Two, it meant a German.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Thank you!!! . Does it has another meanings?, I was told it can be used in a pejorative way ...
- Inglês (RU)
It is very rarely used in a pejorative sense nowadays but it used to be a name for a "chamber pot", which is a container for urine, kept under the bed overnight. But as almost no-one has a pot under their bed nowadays, the meaning has dropped out of use. I am told that a Jerry in American English can mean an incompetent person, particularly in skiing, but this is not in use in British English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Hmmm, I see...Maybe they were referring to that American term. Thank you again!!. :)