Question
Atualizado em
30 out 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa refuse up ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't think "refuse up" is actually correct at all, it doesn't make much sense.
If anything, "to refuse" is a verb meaning to deny
"I refuse to give up on my diet"
"My mom refused to let me go out last night"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@norust:
They have refused up to this point, but now it looks like the US government will open the device themselves.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Dragonheart: Context plays a big role, doesn't it? In that sentence it would appear as a shortened version of "they refused to open up" but open gets eaten and moved further down.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)