Question
Atualizado em
10 jan 2019
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre entitled e titled ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Entitled: a right or claim to something
- She worked the hardest and was entitled to the promotion.
- You're entitled to your own opinion but I still think you're wrong.
- She felt that her old age entitled her to say things even if they were rude.
Entitled and titled can be used for books, articles, etc.
- JK Rowling wrote a book entitled Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (adjective); can use "titled" here
- The title of the book was Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (noun); cannot substitute with "entitle" here
- What did you title your book? (verb); cannot substitute "entitle" here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA)
The simpler "title" can be used in cases of "title vs. entitle."
Entitle seems a bit more restrictive; in the samples above, it wouldn't make sense to use "entitle" vs. "title." If you're writing a paper, you might want to consult whatever writing guidelines are used for your school/paper. It seems that some will go with one form over the other.
https://writingexplained.org/entitled-vs-titled...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?