Question
Atualizado em
10 jan 2019
- Russo
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Undoubtedly e Doubtless ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They mean the same
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano
"doubtless" is an adjective.
"Your integrity is doubtless, I have complete faith in you when it comes to doing your job honourably."
"undoubtedly" is an adverb. "Undoubtedly, you would never do such a thing."
They carry the same truth of definition but can't be used to mean the same in a sentence. You can either call something/someone doubtless, or you can evaluate a situation when using undoubtedly.
Was this answer helpful?