Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com with an IQ higher than a cantaloupe .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Deleted user
9 jan 2019
Featured answer
@lunayang407 In this sentence the speaker is saying the person is not even as intelligent as a cantaloupe or a piece of fruit, with no mind at all.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"You do have to have an IQ higher than a cantaloupe to understand this subject."
(extremely insulting to the listener)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@autocourtnumber7 thank u.
so cantaloupe is extremely insulting to describe very stupid?
It sounds vulgar, uneducated, underclass, right?
Deleted user
@lunayang407 In this sentence the speaker is saying the person is not even as intelligent as a cantaloupe or a piece of fruit, with no mind at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Deleted user
@lunayang407 There are many expression similar in meaning to this one. A example common to my region (western Canada) is. "He's dumb as a post." Post meaning a fence post or piece of wood. Dumb meaning not intelligent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@autocourtnumber7 hahaaaa. thank you. ur answer is super.
Deleted user
- Chinês Simples (China)
@autocourtnumber7 I’m in Shanghai. Where are you? Let me guess BC?