Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com “The kingdom was ruled by a beloved King and Queen.” why was it use ‘a’? Is it right or wrong? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is right. Very well written. The article ‘a’ is used before the adjective “beloved” the same as it would be used to say “I am a Boy” it highlights the subject of the sentence which is the queen and king
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A Queen in England, during the 1800’s, was not well-liked by her people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Waeguk oh is it highlights the King and Queen! I curious about king and Queen is two ppl but why they’re use ‘a’? Thanks a lot! I should memorize about that!