Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Alemão
wieso man sagt so :danke dir ?nicht danke dich?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
3. case/Dativ- wem danke ich? ich danke dir
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
There is no logical explanation for when to use Dativ or Akkusativ.
But the best explanation so far is if the verb is considered beneficial to the subject it's more likely to be Dativ. The best you can do is memorise what verbs are followed by Dativs
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@moaztabosch thx! I’d better take ur suggestion.like:ich liebe dich (A) ich danke dir(D) ,well ,it just makes me so confused....
- Alemão
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
There is also other cases like the following statements
Ich schreibe dir einen Nachricht.
Ich kaufe mir ein neues Auto.
It's not easy to explain but both actions are happening for the sake of the person referred to as dir or mir
Was this answer helpful?