Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa mind you behave yourself ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Mind you" means to remember. "Behave yourself" means to use your manners.
"Mind you, behave yourself." means remember to use your manners, or be on your best behavior.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it means that you're telling someone to be on their best behavior, and to be polite :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
mind you means "let you know" or " just so you know"
behave yourself means to tell someone to stay out of trouble.
over all it means I am telling you stay out of trouble.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Mind you..." also means "Make sure you..." so here it means make sure you behave yourself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)