Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2019
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You have a choice between the chicken with vegetables or the beef with rice. e You have a choice between the chicken with vegetables and the beef with rice. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When providing a choice between two or more subjects, its commonplace to use “or” so “You have a choice between the chicken with vegetables or the beef with rice.” Is definitely better.
By using “and”, it implies the beef with rice are apart of the chicken with vegetables.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@AshleyAurora May I ask you to explain this part "By using “and”, it implies the beef with rice are apart of the chicken with vegetables." in more detail.?
- Inglês (EUA)
@H-oon of course!
By using “and” it sounds like “the beef with rice and the chicken with vegetables” are a single subject or choice instead of two.
Does this make more sense?
Was this answer helpful?