Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do people use "for fear of ~ing" and "for fear that S V" in everyday conversation? Are those expressions too formal? Thank you.
ex. I studied hard for fear that I might fail the test.
ex. I went there early for fear of not getting the ticket.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@u-1 a more natural/informal expression would be "i studied hard because of i was scared i might fail the test." and "i went there early because i was scared of not getting the ticket."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"For fear of" is not very common in speech and is mostly seen in literature.
If you said "I studied hard for fear that I might fail the test" you would probably get some weird looks. Something like "I studied hard because I don't want to fail the test" sounds more natural in conversation and has the same kind of meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês