Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa «What means that the Lord gave us his only begotten Son?» «It means that if you're a boy at a Catholic priest's party you'd better be gettin'!» why it says be gettin? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
It would actually make more sense but it works either way
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
its kinda like slang ex: you better begettin
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
you do understand the catholic thing was a joke right
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
You better be leaving or you better leave
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
well its more of a play on words at the part about using “lord gave us his only begotten son” which is a bible verse and then talking about a catholic priest
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)