Question
Atualizado em
28 out 2016
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa you are not my cup of tea ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
- Sérvio
It means that something/someone is not what you like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Its not their liking. Everyone has their preference like, a music genre, a brand of car, a body type. That's what the person in question prefers. Like a cup of tea, everyone has their preferred flavor. Saying "That is not my cup of tea." Means that someone or something is not what you prefer.
For example. I love motorcycles of all body types and makers but I love Harley's the most. I could say "The Yamaha R1 is a beautiful bike but crotch rockets are just not my cup of tea."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente