Question
Atualizado em
28 out 2016
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre cause e because ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
totalmente diferente
"cause" = algo que apoyamos
"I am fighting for the cause of Donald Trump"
"The Red Cross is a good cause"
(Decimos "good cause" o "lost cause", pero nunca "bad cause". No sé...)
Because = por que
"I hate him because he is so stupid."
Ambos;
"I am supporting their cause because I think they do good work."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also, sometimes in speech we say "cause" in place of "because". If you write it, which would not be common, you'd need an apostrophe to show where you dropped some letters.
"Why did you do that?"
"'cause I felt like it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?