Question
Atualizado em
1 jan 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre 日本語はわかりますか e 日本語がわかりますか ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
We always use "わかる" with "が".
but why we ask "日本語はわかりますか", not "日本語がわかりますか"
What is the difference between "は" and "が on above questions?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
I would say they mean the same (actually, they do!), using Wa or Ga depends on the situation and on the tensis of the topic. For this sentence, "Nihongo" is the topic, the main subject of the context. Wa is a topic marker, it tenses in a formal way the topic of the sentence, introducing it. For Ga, it's a subject marker. Using Ga directly cuts out the tensis on the topic, for the later sentence "Nihongo ga wakarimasuka" -> the context have already introduced the topic "Nihongo" and the speaker is already asking for the action of Knowing how to speak (Wakaru) it for the listener.
As you keep studying, get the difference between these two particles tends to be natural and easier for everyone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
the correct sentence is「日本語がわかりますか」
「日本語は分かりますか」is not correct, but japanese sometimes use
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente