Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2015
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre over e during ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
During my stay at the lodge, I spent many nights cuddling up by the fire.
She spent many nights contemplating over the decisions she had made.
During is a proposition and it indicates time passing. Like, the time that passes as you do something. Throughout the course of = during.
Over is also a preposition, and when it isn't being used to mean something that is directly over something else(for example, the cow flew over the moon) it is used as an adverb. Even though I am a native English speaker, I wouldn't really know how to explain this, but it should come naturally to you eventually! In this context, over has a similar meaning to about.
So, in conclusion, "during" is used when you want to indicate time passing, and "over" is used in combination with an action verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
1 - We will discuss your promotion during dinner.
As the time of dinner passes, we will talk of your promotion.
It won't be for the whole time, but that's when we'll do it.
They're two separate things happening together.
2 - We will discuss your promotion over dinner.
The meal is the discussion, the discussion is the meal. We're only having the meal to have the discussion.
They're a thoroughly mixed cocktail of one-ness.
So you could meet your wife during the war, but not over it.
Was this answer helpful?