Question
Atualizado em
30 dez 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre developed e fledged ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Fledged" means "a bird that is beginning to grow feathers". However, we don't use "fledged" as a word by itself any more. It only appears in the compound word "full-fledged" or the phrase "fully fledged".
developed = completed, well-practiced, advanced or effective; with a modern economy and infrastructure
fully-fledged = complete; completely trained or authorized or certified to do something; at the peak of its activity
✔ A good writer knows how to turn an idea into a developed book.
✔ A good writer knows how to turn an idea into a full-fledged book.
✖ Now that he is done with school, he is a developed doctor.
✔ Now that he is done with school, he is a full-fledged doctor (= he is fully trained to be a doctor).
✔ Because of industrialization, Brazil is well on its way to becoming a developed country (= a country with a modern economy)
❓ Because of industrialization, Brazil is well on its way to becoming a full-fledged country. (sounds odd because Brazil is already considered a complete country)
✔ The rebels declared their independence, but they are not a full-fledged country until they win the war.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo