Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa enough frican’ about ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
I’ve recently watched a film in which two Vikings were up to fight. They were stopped by a friend of theirs who said this sentence. I think it’s in old English, but I’m not sure
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It is similar to "stop fooling around"
like that's enough fooling around, time to stop.
"frican'" would be similar to "fooling" or "messing" in that the person is doing nothing helpful.
Hope this explanation helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@cothireni do you know why I haven’t found it in any dictionary?
- Italiano
@cothireni and why is there an apostrophe in frican’ ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@andreaserve02 was it written? as in, subtitles? Or did you watch the film and write down how it sounded?
It is most certainly slang, as I remember that word being spelled "fricking" which would be changed to "frickin" in this case, hence the apostrophe.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@cothireni no I saw it in subtitles, that’s why I was so confused
- Italiano
@cothireni So you think frican’ is more or less equal to fool, don’t you?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@andreaserve02 yes, essentially. But it would be closer to "fooling" with the context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@cothireni and there’s the apostrophe because it would be fricaning, isn’t it??
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@andreaserve02 not quite. Because it probably stems from "fricking" the apostrophe would be taking the place of a "g"
So it would've been "fricang" but because "fricang" doesn't work, the "a" would be changed to an "i" to make it correct: "fricing" which would then have a "k" added to it to make it even better (else it might be pronounced "fry-sing"): "fricking"
I don't know if this is confusing, but I hope it isn't.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
@cothireni so basically frican’ about is an “ancient way” to say fool/frick around?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@andreaserve02 You're welcome, and no no! You're fine! I wasn't bothered. You helped me to improve my explanation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@cothireni oh sorry, I forgot. Do you know why I didn’t find it anywhere, in any dictionary?? Maybe because it’s ancient?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@andreaserve02 because it would be old, yes, and also because it's slang
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?