Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre disturb e give out e hand out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you mean 'distribute' rather than disturb. 'give out' & 'hand out' are basically the same. You can 'hand out' papers without literally handing them to people. For instance, you could put a stack of papers on a table and say that you handed them out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@getupearly 'distribute' can mean the same, plus it applies to non-physical objects such as a movie or a bill in parliament. Example: "I handled the distribution of the movie throughout Asia and the Middle East." or "The senior clerk of the parliament distributed digital copies of the Airport Bill to all the representatives and their staff."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente