Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? what’s different between announce and declare
Respostas
Read more comments
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
announce
1. to make something known or tell people about something officially
(尤指公开地)宣布,宣告,通告
They announced the death of their mother in the local paper.
他们在一家当地报纸上刊登了母亲去世的讣告。
She announced the winner of the competition to an excited audience.
她向激动的观众宣布了比赛的获胜者。
[ + that ] The prime minister has announced that public spending will be increased next year.
首相已经宣布下年将增加公共开支。
2. to show that something is going to happen
作为…的迹象;显示
The first few leaves in the eavestrough announced the beginning of autumn.
排水沟中最先落入的几片叶子标志着秋天的来临。
declare
1. to announce something clearly, firmly, publicly, or officially
宣布;声明;公布
They declared their support for the proposal.
他们宣布支持这个提议。
[ + (that) ] She declared (that) it was the best chocolate cake she had ever tasted.
她说那是她吃过的最好的巧克力蛋糕。
[ + obj + (to be) + noun/adj ] They declared themselves (to be) bankrupt.
他们宣布破产了。
[ + speech ] "I won't do it!" he declared.
“我不干!”他坚定地说。
America declared war on Japan in 1941 (= announced officially that it was at war).
1941年美国对日本宣战。
(figurative) The government has declared war on (= announced that they intend to stop) the drug dealers.
政府已对贩毒者宣战。
The country declared independence in 1952 (= announced that it was no longer under the control of another country).
该国于1952年宣布独立。
2. to officially tell someone the value of goods you have bought, or the amount of money you have earned because you might have to pay tax
申报(应纳税的货物价值或收入)
Nothing to declare.
无可申报。
Goods to declare.
需要申报的货物。
You have to declare any earnings over a certain amount.
收入在超过了一定数字后需要申报。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@BoxingSun I think it would sound more natural to say, “What’s the difference between announce and declare?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Madea I’ve read those kinds of informations too much. Unfortunately I can’t find out the difference
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
‘Declare’ is when you are stating that something is so. ‘I declare this country to be mine.’ It has a really ‘official’ feel to it and would never be used in an informal situation, only super formal/governmental ones. ‘Announce’ is when there's new information and people need to be informed of it. It can be used in all situations.
‘The government announced that there would be a new program.’
‘The young woman announced to her family that she was pregnant.’
In those sentences, you could not use ‘declared’.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)