Question
Atualizado em
28 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre a bunch of e a lot of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
they kind of mean the same thing, "a bunch of" is informal and "a lot of" is just normal, you could also say "an abundance of" to sound extra formal/smart
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"a bunch of" could also mean things close together, "a bunch of flowers" "a bunch of people" and "a lot of" just means a big number of things
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. I didn't know that "a bunch of " has a casual feeling.
- Inglês (RU)
yes it has a casual feeling! I hope I helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh I see. When I use " a bunch of" , does it always need to be compact?
- Inglês (RU)
but it wouldnt really make sense if you used "a lot of" for compact things
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you, and I want to know whether "a bunch of" should be always used for close-together situation or not. If it is "many/much", I can use "a bunch of" regardless of density, right?
- Inglês (RU)
yes, for example "a bunch of people were waiting outside" "this book has a bunch of pages"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much. You really helped me. I can't learn that kind of things from a dictionary.
I went to UK last week. I love UK. I feel a common bond between UK and Japan.
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I don’t think so, you can say “can you grab a bunch of bananas” but “can you grab a lot of bananas” isn’t the same thing”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Also you don’t need premium to send voice recordings you need it though to listen to others however you can listen to others when it’s your own question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
And I’ve never heard that “やあ” was used as hello. I wonder why that is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Rassster Thank you! I didn't know that I had to be a premium just for listening.
And.. when I meet a friend of mine on streets, I say "やあ". It(yaa)means hello. It's casual/friendly. "おい"(oi ) or "おーい"(ooi ) is also used as "hello" in this situation if the person doesn't notice you.
We have many expressions of hello. For example, when you make a phone call to somebody, you would say "hello". We say "もしもし"(moshimoshi). And we use properly more than 20 expressions of "I" (me).
- Inglês (RU)
Would やあ be used more by girls and おーい be used more by guys?
And I’ve heard of もしもし, but would you use that for online chats as well or just the phone?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Rassster やあ: just men. おーい: both.
And moshimoshi just for the phone.
- Inglês (RU)