Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
28 dez 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Israeli forces subsequently uncovered additional explosive devices near the security fence.
(Please, leave a feedback about my pronunciation!) soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
really good!
Israeli --> the first syllable sounded like an a sound
subsequently --> the emphasis is on the first syllable (sub) not the third (quent)
devices --> sounded like "device"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@echak Thanks a lot! Does it sound good?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L yes, that's much improved!
"forces subsequently" still sounds wrong. They sound too closely connected. I think we do elide/connect the two words, so only one s is pronounced. But we use different tones to give it a bit more contour. Your intonation is a bit too flat in that area.
Here's an example
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L yes, that is very much improved from your first try! I would say you don't sound like a native speaker but your accent isn't distracting at all, whereas in the first try your accent was much more of a barrier. really great job!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@echak Thank you so much! Do I sound like a native speaker of Spanish, right? Hahaha.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L hmmmm, on the word "uncovered" yes. your o is so long and pretty, which makes you sound like a native Spanish speaker. is that a brazilian/portuguese thing too? the american english accent has a much more neutral clipped vowel there. otherwise, your accent is hard to identify.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@echak How nice! Well, we Brazilians can understand the Spanish speakers easily. I like the American accent and y'all sound funny when speaking Portuguese. There is an American guy who is very good in Portuguese and I admire him a lot for being a good person. His name is Gavin Roy, if I'm not mistaken.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L interesting! what makes him good?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@echak Well, his behavior, I guess haha. He seems be a good person. His YouTube channel is called "SmallAdvantages".