Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre of e 's ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I can't separate these words when I use sentences. When should I use ''of" and "s"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
's is used exclusively for possessive.
"Joe's car" (car that belongs to Joe)
"Refrigerator's handle" (handle that is part of the refrigerator and 'belongs' to it in that sense)
"Of" can mean a lot of things:
"Duke of York" (the duke in charge of York)
"Book of Isaiah" (the book written by Isaiah, or a book written about him; this would not mean 'book that belongs to Isaiah')
"Professor of Linguistics" (professor who studies linguistics)
"President of Apple" (the person with the title 'president' in the Apple company)
"Of" can also be possessive:
"Son of John" (John's son)
Using 'of' in this way makes whatever you're saying sound a little more impressive, like a title, due to its similarity to names like "Duke of York". If you're gonna call yourself "Son of John", John is probably someone pretty important.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you really so much!
Reading your explanation,I want to ask more!
What' s difference between ' president of Apple' and 'president in Apple'?
And also when I use 'of' ,I'm easily confused like below
A of B or B of A..I mean order..
- Inglês (EUA)
"President in Apple" is not a thing we really talk about. Now, we might say "The President is in Apple" and by this we'd mean the President of the United States is in Apple headquarters.
As far as order is concerned, just think of "of" as meaning "that is part of" or "that belongs to". In most cases where you're using it right, that'll make sense.
"President of Apple"
President that is part of Apple
"Son of John"
Son that 'belongs to' John
But you couldn't say "Apple of President" or "John of Son". Those things make no sense.
Well, the first one could imply that the President (or since it's not "the President", probably someone named President) has an apple (like, the fruit).
Of course there are so many usages I couldn't possibly cover them all, so it's best to learn by speaking and reading.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês