Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre lend e borrow ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
27 mai 2015
Featured answer
Person 'A' barrows from Person 'B'. While 'B' lends to 'A'.
The difference is in the direction the item is moving.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
They both mean the same thing. Borrow is much more commonly used. Although, a weird thing people do is that they will say "Can I borrow ____ ?" when they actually mean "Can I have ____ ?".
Ex.
"Can I borrow your car for the week?"
"Can you lend me a hand?" (This probably the way 'lend' is used the most).
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Person 'A' barrows from Person 'B'. While 'B' lends to 'A'.
The difference is in the direction the item is moving.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
^Mat has the better response. Direction item is moving is the key.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Haha I didn't realize that right away. That is true though, now that I look back on it, it does come done to direction.
Was this answer helpful?