Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"I'll tell you why I did it. Because I knew for a fact that he would hate it more than anything in the world, but he would respect the f--k out of it. That's why I did it."
I don't get a part of "respect the f--k out of it".
Could you explain simply?
And...Is that's the reason why he did something or just an additional info?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
yes, this is the reason why he did something, He's saying that the other person would respect what he did in an aggressive way (using the word f--k)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kaitlynnrayneschmidt
Thank you. So in this case, "respect" means like "act" or "react"?
I thought "respect" use only in a good way
- Inglês (EUA)
it is used in a good way in the context. I. this context, from my understanding, the other person may not like what he is doing but he can respect it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês