Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Ucraniano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre huge e giant ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
There is no real difference in meaning. "Huge" is probably not as formal as "giant". One thing to note is that while "huge" is a pure adjective, "giant" is a noun used as an adjective, which might sound awkward in certain contexts where a pure adjective would fit better (e.g. in a list with other adjectives). A pure adjective with the same stem would be "gigantic".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo