Question
Atualizado em
27 out 2016
- Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Coreano
-
Filipino
Pergunta sobre Coreano
What's the difference between 먹어요 and 먹는다? When can I use each one. I know about the ending 어요, but Ive just seen 는다 and now I don't know which one to use. Please help me! 😊
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
In oral speaking, we don't use 는다. This expression is mostly in the text. If you talk with your friends, use 어요 instead of 는다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I assume that you know 먹어요 is more polite than 먹는다. As @saudikorean says, 먹는다 is not commonly used in Standard Korean (i.e. Seoul dialect). But it's used commonly in some regions between friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I was born in Seoul and grown up in Seoul. Most my best friends lives in Pusan. From my experiences, both 먹는다 and 먹어요 are so much commonly used in everyday situations regardless where they are living.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Let me introduce some examples.
Tom, may I eat this food ?
톰, 나 이 음식 먹어도 되요?
Yes, help yourself.
네, 많이 먹어요.
Jen, I'm gonna eat this ~
젠, 나 이거 먹는다 ~
Kevin, I am eating meal
케빈, 나 밥먹는 중이야 = 케빈, 나 밥먹어요
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Imho, 먹어요 means "someone is eating" or "allowance for eating" in relatively polite manner. There is another expression "드세요" which is more polite. "드시지요" and "드십시오" are the most polite.
먹는다 is kinda casual expression and is used between friends or you and someone who is younger than you. I think it kinda of notification to inform someone that you will have some food which is theirs or shared with you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
존댓말 fomal
먹어요 먹습니다
반말 informal
먹어 먹는다
Was this answer helpful?