Question
Atualizado em
22 dez 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre angry at e angry about e angry over ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sérvio
@Shirleen You can be angry AT someone, and angry ABOUT something, for example :
I am angry at my brother.
I am angry about my test results.
Also you can use angry WITH instead of angry AT and the meaning stays the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@wishasila Thanks for answering. But I find that "angry AT" can be used like "angry AT sth" as well, so what is the difference between angry AT and angry ABOUT when they are used in describing STH ? and I find "angry OVER" can also describe STH……quite confused……
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sérvio
@Shirleen Angry at goes with people only (living things pets included) , you can't say "I'm angry at my test results".
And over and about have almost the same meaning, over goes with some fixed phrases like
"I'm really angry over what he said"
About is more common in my opinion.
also look up this link it may help
https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/1626...
I hope I helped you a little 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)