Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com little bitch .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
Quit being a little bitch, you have a cold; you can go to work.
Quit being a little bitch texting me all that drama and call or say it to my face.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Asari1 If you translate it literally, "bitch" means "female dog." But in English, this is used to refer to a woman you do not like. It's a very rude thing to say. Please be careful if you use this phrase.
Usually people would say "little bitch" to insult someone. For example, they might say "She is such a little bitch" about a woman they do not like.
In the examples given above, it can also be used to mean that you are being a wimp.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Asari1 It's a pretty nasty/rude thing to say... "Bitch" is not something I would ever say in public, it's a bad word..
"bitch" can mean different things, but it's a really bad thing to call someone. There are probably more meanings that I can't think of right now, but these are the first two things that come to mind.
-a mean/nasty/rude person
-a person that is weak
Friends can jokingly call each other a bitch in various situations, but I would never recommend that to someone learning English, because I worry they might not use it at the right time, and be misunderstood.
I can't explain what adding "little" to the beginning does, the overall (insulting) meaning is the same.
*Oh yeah, the dictionary will probably tell you it means "female dog", but bad words, insults, things like that, are never used the way they're written in the dictionary.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês