Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "the gogatsubyō is as familiar as summer typhoons, and woven into the fabric of life on the archipelago " ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the "May sickness" is something that all Japanese know of and rather expect. "Woven into the fabric of life" means that the gogatsu-byou has become part of life in Japan, something that - even if you don't personally experience it - you at least know about because it's so common. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh and if you haven't yet come across it in your studies, "archipelago" is the English word for a chain of islands, which Japan is! :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your explanation. I couldn't get it, especially "woven into the fabric of life on the archipelago," but I find out what the sentence is like.