Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Árabe
-
Búlgaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa When the political or legal facts reflect or correspond loosely, if at all,to the attitudes and articulations of those that form the polity. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
"if at all" means something is left out? And after that, I don't understand what is the subject and what is the verb.
- Inglês (EUA)
"correspond loosely, if at all"
means if these things do "correspond", it is only very slightly or just a little bit.
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"if at all" is a way the writer expresses doubt that the "political or legal facts" actually do "reflect or correspond"
You could read this as saying "When the political or legal facts reflect or correspond loosely, if they reflect or correspond at all (i doubt it), to the attitudes and articulations of those that form the polity..."
This one is very complicated. Feel free to ask any further questions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
basically they are suggesting that there is very little relationship or no relationship at all between these two things. Or "if there is a relationship between them, it is small or minor, but there may be none at all."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@CLund: Thank you very very much!
The writer's opinion is that the political or legal facts scarcely correspond to the attitudes and articulations of those that form the policy, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
"polity" is a political organization.
Was that an error and you meant to put "policy"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@CLund: It's a mistake.
I couldn't have understand this sentence without your explanation. Thank you so much.
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome. I enjoy helping with these things.
By the way, that should be "I couldn't have understood...". "Understand" is present-tense and doesn't match with "couldn't have". It's okay though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês