Question
Atualizado em
19 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa run ?
We came back to Chiang Mai after a Visa run in Penang, Malaysia.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Hindi
- Inglês (RU)
In this case it means a trip or journey with a specific aim.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_ Haha... this means that to extend their visa, the quickest way is to leave the country and return (with a new visa). This is a visa run.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_ By the way "run" has the most meanings in the English language. It's about 650. 😂😂😂 本当に!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin
😱😱😱
Really!!!! 650!!!!! Native English speakers are incredibly amazing that they can tell all the meanings😱😱😱😱😱
650...650...650......
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_ Well, they are very similar, once you know the basic meanings.
Also, many meanings will be technical or jargon in a certain area. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_ "set" also has many meanings. It used to have the most, but "run" has overtaken it...
run a car
run programs
run machines
run tests
などなど。。。
Modern meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?