Question
Atualizado em
18 dez 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre pants e trousers ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In American English, (used in USA & Canada) we use the term pants.
In British English (used in UK & Australia) they use the term trousers. Both mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@simplygia Thank you. Does “pants” also mean underpants?
- Inglês (EUA)
In British English, it does mean underpants. But for the most part, you’ll hear everybody in the United States saying pants, which is different from underpants.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)