Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Suddenly he raised his voice a notch. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sami
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
This means he raised the volume of his voice a little, and it was sudden (unexpected)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sami
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Coreano
"the more personal risks he will take to make his act better" And "the more he will take personal risks to make his act better"
what is different?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sami
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
I dont really understand what you mean. Are the risks personal? Explain
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I just want to know the difference between "the more personal risks he will take" and "the more he will take personal risks". does each sentence have different meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sami
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
well the first one is increasing how personal the risks are. and then second one is increasing how many risks he will take
Was this answer helpful?