Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2018
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre A folk music festival is planned for April 24th. e A folk music festival is planned on April 24th. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
17 dez 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
If you plan something FOR a date, that means there's some flexibility. I want the festival to be on April 24th, but it's not set in stone. It's not absolutely going to happen. It'll probably happen around that date.
Something planned ON a date means it's going to happen. "My party is on the 24th" means there's ABSOLUTELY going to be a party on the 24th.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?