Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"And, Jiminy Cricket do the locals consider Muntz the bee's knees. And how!"
This is from the script of the film "Up".
If you saw the film and remember the scene, please answer me.
What does the line above mean?
Muntz is the adventurer from the begining of the movie, who set out on a trip with his dogs. Who is Jiminy Cricket? And the grammar is proper?
https://getyarn.io/yarn-clip/dd2e0be9-ed89-4c7b...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The dialogue is proper but old, since that part of the movie was set in the 1930s. "Jiminy Cricket" was basically a milder form of "Jesus Christ" as a swear, e.g. "Jesus Christ! What happened in here?" Likewise, "the bees knees" was pretty much the 1930 way of saying "Awesome!" (I know you didn't ask about that, but just throwing it out there.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"The bee's knees" is an old-fashioned idiom meaning "cool" or "something special". Probably goes hand in hand with an other old idiom, "the cat's pajamas". No one says that nowadays except to sound old-fashioned. I'm not sure what I would say instead, maybe "hot stuff"?
"Jiminy Cricket" is a Disney property from the Pinocchio movie (the original talking cricket in the story Pinocchio did not have a name) - however this has no real relevance to this line. It's really more for emphasis, kind of a way of a corny way of saying OMG. It is for emphasis.
"And how" is also for emphasis and is also old fashioned sounding. It's like saying "Everything I said is true, and more!" He's just not just the coolest guy, all the ladies love him and all the guys want to be him. I hope that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you guys. That helps me a lot.
I'm still confused about the structure. "Do" in there it will be an interrogative sentence without question mark. Is it appropriate?
Shouldn't it be "And, Jiminy Cricket! The locals do consider Muntz the bee's knees. And how!" or "And, Jiminy Cricket! Do the locals consider Muntz the bee's knees? And how!"
- Inglês (EUA)
Good observation. I started to mention the odd word order and I forgot. That also is for emphasis but is rare. I can't think of a good example where I would actually say it that way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bunch: I stumbled onto an example of the reversed sentence structure.
"She dressed up like that to see if she could fool her friends and boy, did she," says Diltz.
www.bbc.com/news/magazine-37781800
The phrasing seems to need some meaningless word like "boy" or "Jiminy Cricket" right before it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
He could also have said "She dressed up like that to see if she could fool her friends and did she ever."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)