Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use the effect just can apparent. Does this sentence sound natural ? Please help me to rectify😊😊
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use the effect just can apparent.
I understand this part of the sentence
"Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use the effect" *just can apparent* is confusing and I don't understand what you are trying to say between the **. Can you try rewriting your sentence? Thanks =)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It does not sound natural. The first part sounds natural "Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use." If that is the end of your thought, use a period and begin the next sentence. Your next sentence might be "The effect can be just as apparent" if you want to connect the two thoughts. Or are you trying to say that the complete set can be used for something? In that case, what can it be used for? It would be helpful if you could tell me what topic/subject you are writing about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Patrick759 What I want to say is “The effect will be not so good if just use one alone . (I am a salesperson of loudspeakers, and try to recommend the set of loudspeaker to customers .)^-^
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
@6thiowateacher Thank you very much,dear. Actually I am trying to recommend loudspeakers by set to customers .
So do you mean I should say like “The effect will be better if you use by a complete set” will be more natural ?
- Inglês (EUA)
In that case, it would sound better to say: The effect is better with a complete set of speakers than it would be if you only had one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hahamei - Thank you!
“The effect will be not so good if just use one alone." < -- That is a great sentence and works perfectly for what you are trying to say. But if you want to use your first sentence, you could say:
"Generally speaking, you will need a complete set to get the correct sound effect(s). If you only get one speaker, you won't get the correct sound effect(s)."
or
"Generally speaking, you will need a complete set to get the full sound effect. One speaker won't give you sound quality this system is designed for"
There are many ways you could say this depending on the loud speaker system you are selling and what the customer is looking for. I hope these two sentences I provided help you out!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)