Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2016
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to recognize e to acknowledge ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
25 out 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
"She recognized the man" meaning she remembers who he is to some degree.
"She acknowledge him" meaning she expressed either a verbal or nonverbal greeting.
"Joyce recognized her co-worker on the train, and smiled in acknowledgement."
Was this answer helpful?