Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2016
- Francês (França)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre ta, cheers e thank you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
No real difference they all mean the same thing it just depends on what you prefer to say and where you come from. People from England that I know tend not to say "ta" mostly Scottish I'm sure. Cheers and thank you are used all over the country.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same. "Thank you" is the only one that is used in formal situations.
"Cheers" is also used as an exclamation when toasting (drinking to someone).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@beanie thank you ! my boyfriend is from Lincolnshire and uses ta often tho :)
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@belichou: I think "Ta" is mostly used in the North of England (Lincolnshire is definitely northern in accent, if not in other ways). I never heard it growing up in Devon, but I do hear it now in Newcastle.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?