Question
Atualizado em
15 dez 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
don't let your mind get the best of you
what does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
it means that you shouldn't overthink and get really stressed over something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mvblue how does that mean that?
as far as i know 'to get the best of xx' means to 'defeat'. doesnt it?
what's the logic there?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
you're right! using that, it means that you shouldn't let your mind defeat you, or you shouldn't get stressed/freak out
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mvblue but idk how "don't let your mind defeat you" is interpreted into that.
can you break it down to details for me?
can you break it down to details for me?