Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Ball and chain. Am I wear a ball and chain? 😅 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A ball and chain are associated with prisoners. The chain locks around a prisoner's feet, while the ball is a heavy weight that holds them down. If someone asks, "Am I wearing a ball and chain?" they are saying that they're not free to do something they want because of a responsibility they have. For example: "I have to work tonight instead of going to the concert! Am I wearing a ball and chain?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"ball and chain" means a person who won't let u do anything without them. it can also be used by husbands to describe their wives.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@catherinejoy22 That's is exactly what I've heard in a song: "I will go back to wear the ball and chain". Thank you very much!