Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Finlandês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre look e seem ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Look is used to talk about the physical appearance but they can be interchangeable in most cases
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@yufgggyyyyyvi: Thank you for teaching me English. :)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Look" is used to describe something based on face value like the Nintendo Switch's controller looks like the Wii U's Game pad when put together. Or "Ever since the Toyota Prius was introduced EVERY hatchback on the road wants to look just like it." Or like @yufgggyyyyyvi mentioned it could be based on physical appearance. "That lower lip piercing makes (that person) look like DJ Ashba."
"Seems" is used to describe something a little more mysterious, something never seen before. something you can think of no other object to describe it as or compare it with.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?