Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"I didn't know what it's like to work as a IT developer before I got a job." soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
- Japonês
Um pouco artificial
"AN IT developer" sounds more natural than " a IT developer", since IT starts with a vowel sound.
Also, while not necessarily wrong, I think the "got a job" part could use a little more explaining, you could try "the job", which hints you got a job as an IT developer but also maybe that you were discussing the job with the listener already, or "a job in that field" or something to explain why getting a job showed you what it's like... sorry if it's confusing...
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mereditheden725 Thank you so much!
No, it's not confusing. You've got the really good point. I should've phrased like "work as an IT developer before I got the job in this field" because I probably mentioned about it while talking to someone in front of me like you said.
You told me a really good point that I feel like I got better at English already. 😃😀😃
No, it's not confusing. You've got the really good point. I should've phrased like "work as an IT developer before I got the job in this field" because I probably mentioned about it while talking to someone in front of me like you said.
You told me a really good point that I feel like I got better at English already. 😃😀😃