Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre chance e opportunity e occasion ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Chance: “a possibility of something happening”
There is a chance of winning the lottery
Opportunity: a time or set of circumstances that makes it possible to do something.
There are so many amazing opportunity’s
Occasion: a particular event, or the time at which it takes place.
“On one occasion I stayed up until 2 in the morning”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
In some circumstances, they can mean the same thing.
"I had the chance/opportunity/occasion to meet one the best film makers of our time"
Using 'occasion' in this way is slightly old-fashioned and formal.
They also have different meanings, where they are not interchangeable.
"I guessed the answer right by chance" =by accident, by luck
"The anniversary is a great occasion" =event
"My college degree led to lots of great opportunities for my career"
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)