Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? I envy you. 이 표현이 많이 쓰이나요?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
I envy you, I am so jealous
Which one do you use more often?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Envy, is mostly used when somebody has something( like a property) you wish to have.
Jealous is mostly used in relationships
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I envy you because you have a car.
I feel jealous when my girlfriend keeps talking to other guys.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I love Korea so much. Hyein Park, i envy you because you're Korean.
Since you are Korean, natives in Korea will like you more than me, I'm so jealous
@hyein_park, i just started learning Hangeul. do you think i can get in touch with you? I need help with the pronunciations. That way, i could also help you in English. what do you think?
Was this answer helpful?