Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa broke the latch with one's teeth ?
learned it from a TV drama
Respostas
25 out 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry, I don't know! As a native speaker I've never heard of this before. Sometimes "by one's teeth" can mean that one did something only just, barely accomplished it, or closely competed something. I think it depends on the TV show's location to understand the meaning.
Was this answer helpful?