Question
Atualizado em
10 dez 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre other e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
the difference between these two are that you use "other" it's to describe something else and when you use "another" is when there is more of something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Good Question! 😊
The words other and another
mean the same thing, except that another is used with a singular noun and other is used with uncountable and plural nouns:
I show you example^^
She’s going to the cinema with other friends.
She’s going to the cinema with another friend.
However, when we are talking about one of two things of the same type, the word other can be used with the article the or a pronoun (my, you, his, her, etc.) before a singular noun, for
I show you example^^
For a change, let’s go to the other cafetoday.
Don’t buy that phone. Buy the other one.
“Is that his younger sister?” “No, that’s his other sister.”
I hope it help🙂
Kind regard
Bruce
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The other day we met at the bridge, we will meet again another day.
Was this answer helpful?